FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 29

1:00 p.m.
REGISTRATION OPENS — Reuter Center Lobby

1:30 – 3:00 p.m.
PANEL — Room 205 — Moderator: Carolyn Ogburn
Curt Cloninger – A Process of Practicing Process Philosophy: Vectoral Slippages between Alfred North Whitehead and Charles Olson
Siu Challons-Lipton – Transformative Learning through Creative Literacy: The Influence of Black Mountain College of North Carolina
Gilles Heno-Coe – The Mind of Matter: The Ink on Plastic Drawings of Jasper Johns

PANEL — Room 206 — Moderator: Ellen Holmes Pearson
Bringing Black Mountain College History to the Public: Digital History and Undergraduate Research
With UNC Asheville students: Kristen Walden, Keira Roberson, Kendall Breivogel and WRA lead archivist Heather South

PANEL — Room 207 — Moderator: Candace Buck
Chelsea Helms and D. Jason Miller – The IDEXlab’s process of production for the MOBILab, an energy independent mobile classroom
William Langdon – A. Lawrence Kocher, Citizen Architect Extraordinaire
Crawford Murphy – PASSt the BUCK

PERFORMANCE — Room 230
Louly Peacock – The “House of Many Colors”: The Influence of Black Mountain College on Feminist Contemporary Music and Performance in Asheville and Beyond

3:15 – 4:45 p.m.
KEYNOTE SPEAKER — Manheimer Room
Introduction by UNC Asheville Chancellor Mary K. Grant
Mel Chin, from Houston, Texas, is known for the broad range of approaches in his art, including works that require multi-disciplinary, collaborative teamwork and works that conjoin cross-cultural aesthetics with complex ideas. Mel is also well known for his iconic sculptures and installations, works that often address the importance of memory and collective identity, and for inserting art into unlikely places, including destroyed homes, toxic landfills, and even popular television, investigating how art can provoke greater social awareness and responsibility.

5:00 – 7:00 p.m.
CONFERENCE/EXHIBITION RECEPTIONACTIVE ARCHIVE: Martha McDonald at Black Mountain College Museum + Arts Center (56 + 69 Broadway, downtown Asheville)

5:30 p.m.
PERFORMANCE (BMCM+AC, 69 Broadway) — Performance artist Martha McDonald and composer/multi-instrumentalist Laura Baird perform in McDonald’s installation, Music for Modernist Shapes: Reimagining Spectodrama.

8:00 p.m.
BLACK MOUNTAIN SONGS at Diana Wortham Theatre

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 30

8:00 – 9:00 a.m.
MEET + GREET THE PRESENTERS— Reuter Center Lobby

9:00 — 10:30 a.m.
PANEL — Room 205 — Moderator: Kirk Boyle
Thomas E. Frank – ‘Boating on Lake Eden:’ Charles Olson and a Poetics for Education at Black Mountain College
Michael Kindellan – A poetics of pedagogy: Charles Olson at BMC
Steve Lane – The International Influence of Black Mountain College

PANEL — Room 206 — Moderator: Charles Johnson
Experiencing the Black Mountain College Model: The Black Mountain Transcendentalist Society in Their Own Words
Members of the Black Mountain Transcendentalist Society: Sean Jankowski, Aaron McMillan, April Salas, Emily White

PANEL — Room 207 — Moderator: Elena Adell
Chris Wilson Simpkins – The Wife’s Lament: What Elegy Does to Hilda Morley
Ludmila Razgulina – Autobiographical mode and dynamic preservation: The case of Robert Creeley and Charles Olson
Eric Steineger – The Intersection of the Poem: A Look at the Process of John Wieners

PANEL — Room 230 — Moderator: Brian Butler
Lori Cozzi – Continuing a Tradition of Arts Integrated Learning in the Swannanoa Valley 
Carmelo Pampillonio – Black Mountain College’s Relative Domain of Freedom: Performativity and the Improvisative via Judith Butler
Shana Dumont Garr – Two Places in Time: Cultivating Contradictions at the Fruitlands Commune and Black Mountain College

WORKSHOP — Room 120
Kelly Love: Cultivars, ‘Climats’, Vintages & Veritas: Creating research connoisseurship to savor fruition of BMC ‘vines’ and share cultural philosophy via arts-based ethno-enquiry and the active archive

10:45 – 12:15 a.m.
WORKSHOP — Manheimer Room
Brooklyn Youth Chorus led by Dianne Berkun Menaker 
Gus Solomons Jr. – on his experience with the Merce Cunningham Dance Company, John Cage, and Robert Rauschenberg.
A Q&A will be held after each presentation with the choristers, Berkun Menaker, and Solomons.

PANEL — Room 205 — Moderator: Amanda Maxwell
Jeff Davis – Primordia: Charles Olson’s Project to Recover the Mythic
John Estes – The Vision of Process and the Process of Vision: Dewey, Olson, and Black Mountain Poetics
Joseph Pizza – Black Mountain and Jazz: Olson, Creeley, and Open Field Poetics

PANEL — Room 206 — Moderator: Erin Dickey
Ana Martinez – BMC from self-publishing to the Digital Era, a statistical approach
Bill Miller – Movement Systems and Data Dancing
Sofia Kofodimos – Collages in Motion: The Transformations and Dispersal of Ray Johnson’s Moticos

PANEL — Room 207 — Moderator: Cole Woodcox
Marcia R. Cohen – Primarily Red, Yellow and Blue: Setting the Stage for an Interaction between Josef Albers and Oskar Schlemmer
Martha McDonald – Mountain Modernism: Channeling Xanti Schawinsky
Michael Seth Stewart – Drawing the Line at Black Mountain

PERFORMANCE — Room 230
Virginia Griswold and Morgan Higby-Flowers: Dish_drone03: household objects creating audio/visual noise

PANEL — Room 120 — Moderator: Catherine Frank
Marija Marcelionytė-Paliukė – How I as an artist and an educator was caught by BMC ideas
Claude Barbre – Estranged from That with Which We Are Most Familiar: Illuminations of Discontinuities and the American Sublime in the Black Mountain Poets Charles Olson and Robert Creeley
Jason Andrew + Julia K. Gleich – And No Birds Sang: the life of choreographer and dancer Katherine Litz

12:15 – 1:15
CATERED LUNCH

1:15 – 2:30 p.m.
KEYNOTE PANEL  — Manheimer Room — Black Mountain Songs
Introduction by Joseph Urgo, Provost and Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs, UNC Asheville
Black Mountain Songs is an interdisciplinary collaborative performance inspired by BMC, performed by the Brooklyn Youth Chorus and curated by Bryce Dessner and Richard Reed Parry. This panel consists of Richard Reed Parry, Caroline Shaw, Dianne Berkun-Menaker, Maureen Towey, Gus Solomons jr, and Grant McDonald discussing the project and process of bringing it to the stage.

2:45 – 4:15 p.m.
PANEL — Manheimer Room — Moderator: Heather South
Landscapes of Black Mountain College
Michaela Dwyer: Dancing Black Mountain: Space, Place, and the American South
Julie J. Thomson: Mountains Ho!
David Silver: Pigs and Place at Black Mountain College

PANEL — Room 205 — Moderator: Ken Betsalel
Anastasia H. James – Objects. Solids. Speech as Solid. Kinetic. Movement: Projective Verse and Pottery at Black Mountain College
D.B. Ruderman – Re-visioning and Re-listening: Placing Charles Olson at Black Mountain
Dylan J. Clark – An Archaeologist of Morning in Mayaland, 1951

PANEL — Room 206 — Moderator: Greta Trautmann
Christian Rayner – ‘Teaching Through’ John Cage: Indeterminate Pedagogy and Poetics
Eric Mullis – The Political Effectiveness of Anarchist Aesthetics: Cage, Cunningham, Ranciere
Kate Stanley – Pragmatism and Pedagogy: John Dewey and John Cage at Black Mountain College

PANEL — Room 207 — Moderator: Mildred Barya
Hall W. Rockefeller – Anni Albers at Black Mountain: Addressing Modernity Through the Ancient Medium of Weaving
Victoria Bradbury – Skirting Color // Stitching Code: Versioning Albers Across Machines
Jason Vartikar – Ruth Asawa’s Wire Sculptures and the 1935 Invertebrata at Black Mountain College

WORKSHOP — Room 230
Ricky Sears: Using Watercolor to Create Breathing Patterns

PERFORMANCE — Room 120
John Estes: The Doctrine of Universal Mind: John Cage’s Huang Po, a GROUP READING

4:30 – 6:00 p.m.
PERFORMANCES — Manheimer Room — Moderator: Curt Cloninger 
Steve Lansford: Mandala Cycles(s) (31 minutes)
Françoise Soulé Duressé: Unhidden Graves (9 minutes 9 seconds)

PANEL — Room 205 — Moderator: Melissa Burchard
Terryl Lawrence – Dance as the Sculpture of Space
Ann Dunn – Choreographic Process and Product Through Three Lenses: Balanchine, Cunningham, Dunn

PANEL — Room 206 — Moderator: Jeff Davis
New Wine from Old Bottles: A Fresh Look at BMC Archival Vaults

Henry Ferrini
Heather South
Joseph Bathanti

PANEL — Room 207 — Moderator: Greg Lyon
Monique Lanoix – Cripping Dance (with Merce Cunningham)
Robert Ladislas Derr – Process + Performance + Participate
Erika Funke – Only Connect: From Footnote to Formative Metaphor – Black Mountain College & Radio

WORKSHOP — Room 230
Candace Buck: Responding to the Lake Eden Campus as Art: Ekphrastic Memories of Black Mountain College

8:00 p.m.
BLACK MOUNTAIN SONGS at Diana Wortham Theatre

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 1

9:00 a.m.
COFFEE + CONVERSATION — at Black Mountain College Museum + Arts Center, 56 Broadway, downtown Asheville

10:00 a.m.
DEPART FOR LAKE EDEN CAMPUS TOUR
Carpools depart from BMCM+AC for Black Mountain College’s Lake Eden Campus Tour led by David Silver and Julie J. Thomson— $15 per person