Draft schedule subject to change.

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 7TH

1:00 PM

Reuter Center Lobby – UNC Asheville – Registration/check-in begins

 

Ongoing throughout the conference

Reuter Center Lobby

Sculptures by Leigh Ann Hallberg

 

2:00 – 3:30 PM

Session #1 – Room 206

Adobes and Ancient Threads: Josef and Anni Albers on Sabbatical, 1946-47

Moderator: Michael Beggs

Michael Beggs – The Albers on Sabbatical, September 1946 – January 1948

Julie J. Thomson – How the Harriett Engelhardt Collection Came to Be at BMC

 

Session #2 – Room 207

Moderator: Carissa Pfeiffer

Diane Ahn – Displacing Space: Embedded Nature in Leo Amino’s Plastic Sculptures

Michael Hatch – Black Craftspeople / Appalachian Histories

 

Performance – Manheimer Room

Ann Dunn and Dancers – Seen/Unseen and Betty, two new dance works

 

3:45 – 4:45 PM

Manheimer Room

KEYNOTE – Marci Kwon, PhD

 

7:00 – 9:00 PM

BMC Museum + Arts Center (120 College St., downtown Asheville)

Reception for Leo Amino: Work with Material

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 8TH

8:00 – 9:00 AM

Reuter Center Lobby, UNC Asheville – Meet + Greet

 

9:00 – 10:30 AM

Session #1 – Room 205

Moderator: Kate Anderson

Angel Bellaran – Theory of Excellence: The Unknown Legacy of Diversity at Black Mountain College

EunJung Chang – Race and Art Education: Representing the Critical Issues of Social Justice in the Art of Jacob Lawrence

Sophie Mak-Schram – Finding Stone Williams with the Watermelon Woman

 

Session #2 – Room 206

Moderator: Heather South

Sarah Ehlers – Black Mountain Poetic Communities and the “Paradox of Institutionality”

Thomas Frank – Black Mountain College and the ’60s Generation of “Experimental” Colleges

David Silver – The Last Few Days of Black Mountain College

 

Session #3 – Room 207

Charles Olson Outside of the Western Box: In Search of the Primary, Session 1

Moderator: Joseph Pizza

Jeffrey Gardiner – The Informing Body: Olson’s The Chiasma, or Lectures on the New Sciences of Man (1953)

Joshua Hoeynck – OVER ALL, HATE: Empire and Tragedy in Charles Olson’s The Mayan Letters

Benjamin Lee – Black Mountain Dispersal II

 

Performance – Room 120

Melissa Godoy Nieto – Refractional Projections, a visual and sound performance

 

Performance – Manheimer Room

Lei Han and UNCA New Media Students – Phantom Perspectives, light sculptures and video installations inspired by Leo Amino’s sculptures experimentation with material and form

 

10:45 AM – 12:15 PM

Session #1 – Room 206

Moderator: Curt Cloninger

Charlott Greub – The Concept of Silence in Music and Architecture Exemplified by John Cage’s 4’33” and the Farnsworth House by Mies van der Rohe

Dave Peifer – In Search of Peter Nemenyi, a Black Mountain College Science Student

 

Session #2 – Room 207

Moderator: Elliot Inman

Isabel Bird – Ruth Asawa’s Stamp and the Imprint of Black Mountain College

Shana Dumont Garr – Picture Planes and Glyph Exchange: Feminist Offerings Fueled by Spaces Between

Brian T. Leahy – Ray Johnson’s Relational Abstraction

 

Workshop – Room 230

Anne Dickens and Craig Bogdon – Materials and Meaning: Jewelry Making in the Style of Anni Albers and Alex Reed

 

Performances – Manheimer Room

Madeline Shuron – Who Are You Who Are So Strangely Me?, A postmodern duet for two

Weronika Trojanska and Collaborators – Untitled (Leo Amino)

 

12:15 – 1:15 PM

Outside Patio – Catered Lunch

 

1:15 – 2:00 PM

FEATURED SPEAKER – Manheimer Room

Genji Amino, curator of Leo Amino: Work with Material

 

2:15 – 3:45 PM

Session #1 – Room 206

Something New, Something Unknown: The Experimental Processes and Materials of Women Artists at Black Mountain College

Moderator: Siu Challons-Lipton

Astrid Bridgwood – M.C. Richards: Exploring the Synthesis of Poetry to Pottery

Siu Challons-Lipton – Anni Albers: Exploring the Material, Exploring Life

Katie Pittman – Women of the Woods

 

Session #2 – Room 207

Charles Olson Outside of the Western Box: In Search of the Primary, Session 2

Moderator: Jeffrey Gardiner

Jeff Davis – Olson’s Guides to Paradise

Gary Grieve-Carlson – “that fantastic condition of the human race when everything mattered”

Joseph Pizza – Olson, Oppenheimer, and “Black Mountain North”

 

Workshop – Room 230

Katherine Agard – Performance-Lecture / Writing Workshop on Amino, Whitten and others speculating on ‘ghostly’ influences, lineage, and spiritual practices

 

Performance – Manheimer Room

Casey Edwards and David Berger – Exploring the Merrill Gillespie Collection: A Brief Overview and Lecture Recital of the Manuscripts Contained Therein 

 

4:00 – 5:30 PM

Session #1 – Room 206

Moderator: Angel Bellaran

William W. Graham – A Voice from the Margin: An Exploration of Boundaries and Art

Simon Packard – Ice, Offal: Why Ask a Photographer to Draw? The Packard Process

Mark Small: Wallen and Penn — Setting the Stage for the Demise of BMC

 

Session #2 – Room 207

Moderator: Sarah Ehlers

Matt Garite – From Black Mountain to White Hand: Olson on Peyote

Elliot Inman – From Digitization to Discovery: Applying Data Science to the Art of John Cage, Stan VanDerBeek, and Anni Albers

 

Performance – Room 120

Paul Bright: Ferromusica, and a consideration of sound collage, decollage and composition

 

Workshop – Room 230

Laura Mullen and Lee Ann Brown – Into the Light: Ekphrastic Poetry Workshop Based on the Work of Leo Amino

 

Performance – Reuter Center Patio

Ted, Laura, Nicholas, and Dylan Pope – GARDEN FOR LEO AMINO

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 9TH

9:00 – 10:00 AM

Black Mountain College Museum + Arts Center (120 College St., downtown Asheville)

Coffee + Conversation

 

10:00 AM

Depart for Lake Eden Campus Tour

Carpools depart from BMCM+AC for Black Mountain College’s Lake Eden Campus Tour, led by Julie J. Thomson and David Silver – $15 per person